Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Roberts, Elisa Mary

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 September 1970 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Education: BA, University of New South Wales, 1996

Career

Military Service: Served as a solidier with the Australian Defence Force at Victoria Barracks, LHQ, Paddington, Sydney from 1989 to 1993


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Gympie 17 Feb 2001 18 Apr 2002
Assembly IND Gympie 18 Apr 2002 9 Sep 2006

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee F 11 May 2005 9 Aug 2005
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and New Zealand Aug 2004
Member, Public Works Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Comittee C 20 Apr 2003 18 Aug 2003
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include travel, reading, international cultures, animal welfare, swimming and a better deal for rural residents. Pauline Hanson's One Nation was deregistered in Queensland on 19 Aug 1999 and re-registered on 23 Jan 2001. The name Pauline Hanson's One Nation was changed to One Nation Queensland Division on 21 Jun 2002

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]