Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Mackenroth, Hon Terence Michael (Terry)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 July 1949 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 30 April 2018 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Ronald Joseph Mackenroth and Shirley Frances (nee O'Connell)

Family: Mary Jarlath McGill on 16 August 1969, 2 daughters

Education: St Martin's Primary School; Carina State School; Camp Hill State High School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Qualified welder - self-employed in steel fabrication and building company

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Labor College
  2. (ALP) Member, State Campaign Committee
  3. (ALP) President, Carina Heights Branch, 1970 - 1972
  4. (ALP) President, Bowman Federal Executive, 1973 - 1975
  5. (ALP) Vice-President Labor Party Housing Policy Committee, 1975
  6. (ALP) President, Carina Heights Branch, 1975 - 1976
  7. (ALP) Campaign Director for the Federal seat of Bowman, 1975 - 1977
  8. (ALP) President, Belmont State Executive, 1976
  9. (ALP) Vice-President, Labor Party Health Policy Committee, 1978


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Chatsworth 12 Nov 1977 25 Jul 2005

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Treasurer 22 Feb 2001 25 Jul 2005
Deputy Premier 30 Nov 2000 25 Jul 2005
Minister for State Development 30 Nov 2000 22 Feb 2001
Minister for Sport 16 Dec 1999 25 Jul 2005
Member, Standing Orders Committee 30 Jul 1998 25 Jul 2005
Chairman, Select Committee on Parliamentary Entitlements 30 Jul 1998 30 Oct 1998
Minister for Communication and Information 29 Jun 1998 22 Feb 2001
Leader of Government Business in the Legislative Assembly 29 Jun 1998 22 Mar 2001
Minister for Local Government and Planning 29 Jun 1998 30 Nov 2000
Minister for Regional and Rural Communities 29 Jun 1998 16 Dec 1999
Member, Estimates Committees C 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee D 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Shadow Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning, Communication and Information 17 Dec 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committees D 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Estimates Committee F 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Leader of Opposition Business in the Legislative Assembly 27 Feb 1996 19 May 1998
Shadow Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning 27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Consumer Affairs 12 Dec 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review 19 Oct 1995 9 Jul 1996
Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning, Minister for Rural Communities 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Provision of Infrastructure for Aboriginal and Torrest Strait Communities 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning and Minister for Rural Communities 16 Dec 1994 31 Jul 1995
Leader of the House 5 Nov 1992 19 Feb 1996
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 5 Nov 1992 14 Jul 1995
Minister for Housing, Local Government and Planning 24 Sep 1992 16 Dec 1994
Member, Standing Orders Committee 6 Mar 1990 17 Mar 1992
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Leader of the House 7 Dec 1989 10 Dec 1991
Opposition Spokesperson on Police and Emergency Services 1 Jan 1989 31 Dec 1989
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 1 Nov 1988 31 Dec 1991
Opposition Spokesperson on Works and Housing 1 Jun 1988 31 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesperson on Works, Welfare Housing and Family Services 1 Mar 1988 30 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesperson on Works and Housing 1 Nov 1987 31 Mar 1988
Opposition Spokesperson on Tourism, National Parks, Sport and Racing 1 Nov 1986 30 Nov 1988
Opposition Spokesperson on Lands, Forestry and Police 1 May 1985 30 Nov 1986
Opposition Spokesperson on Health 1 Mar 1984 31 May 1985
Opposition Spokesperson on Works and Housing 1 Nov 1983 31 Mar 1984
Chairman, Opposition Committee on Family Welfare 1 Jan 1983 30 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesperson on Works, Housing and the Environment 1 Oct 1982 31 Jan 1983
Opposition Spokesperson on Housing and the Enviromnent 1 May 1982 31 Oct 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia and the Pacific Regions 1 May 1981 31 May 1981
Opposition Spokesperson on Environment, Survey, Valuation and Administrative Services 1 Jan 1981 31 May 1982

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include politics, sport, fishing and community activities; Patron: Belmont State School, Mayne Basketball Club ,Coorparoo AFC Cricket Club; Vice-President, Wynnum-Manly Cricket Club; Vice-President, Queensland Junior Cricket Association (Brisbane Division) ; Honorary Vice-President, Carina Welfare Amateur Swimming Club; Member, Committee of the Margaret Vickerman Memorial Trust

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 May 2018]