Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wallace, Hon Craig Andrew

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 June 1969 (Home Hill, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 child

Education: Bachelor of Arts, James Cook University

Career

Executive Officer to the Mayor of Townsville

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Branch President
  2. (ALP) Branch Secretary
  3. (ALP) State Conference Delegate


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Thuringowa 7 Feb 2004 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Fisheries and Marine Infrastructure 21 Feb 2011 26 Mar 2012
Minister for Main Roads 26 Mar 2009 26 Mar 2012
Member, Estimates Committee A 2006 2006
Minister for Natural Resources and Water and Minister Assisting the Premier in North Queensland 1 Nov 2006 25 Mar 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Minister for Trade in North Queensland 21 Sep 2006 1 Nov 2006
Member, Estimates Committee E 2005 2005
Member, Impact of Petrol Pricing Select Committee 25 Aug 2005 4 Apr 2006
Member, Estimates Committee A 2004 2004
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 31 Aug 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 51st Parliament 18 Mar 2004 31 Aug 2004
Member, Public Accounts Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006

Additional Information

Notes: Interests: cricket, fishing, rugby league

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/