Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Forsyth, James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1852 (West Plean, Stirling, Scotland)

Death Date: 14 October 1927 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Forsyth and Janet (nee Munnock)

Family: Helen Morrison Campbell on 13 January 1882, 1 daughter

Education: West Plean, Scotland

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Shop assistant; Partner, James Burns & Co., Normanton, 1879; Director, Burns Philp, 1888; Director, Queensland Insurance Co; Director, Raub Australian Gold Mining Co; Honorary Consulate, Japan, 1919-1927


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Carpentaria 25 Mar 1899 26 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Carpentaria 27 Aug 1904 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Moreton 19 Jun 1909 21 May 1915
Assembly LIB Murrumba 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Queensland Club. Member, Brisbane Club

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]