Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Elliott, Jannion Anthony (Tony)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 March 1944 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Jannion Elliott and Marjory Lloyd (nee Kent)

Family: Sally Beatrice Parkinson in July 1978, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: Church of England boys' School, Toowoomba and The Southport School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Great grandson of William Kent, former member for Burnett

Career

Farmer, contractor and agricultural consultant

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Chairman, Cunningham Electorate and Young National Branch
  2. (NP) Secretary, Darling Downs Federal Divisional Council
  3. (NP) Chairman, National Party Transport Committee
  4. (NP) Joint Campaign Director, Federal Seat of Darling Downs, 1972 - 1974
  5. (NP) Chairman, Jondaryan Branch, 1972 - 1974
  6. (NP) Served on Government Party Committees for Transport, Finance, Primary Industries, Environment, Conservation and Tourism, Northern Development, Community Services and Ethnic Affairs, 1974 - 1989
  7. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; Natural Resources; Tourism; Small Business and Industry, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Cunningham 7 Dec 1974 17 Feb 2001 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Chairman, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Chair, Estimates Committee E 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Chair, Estimates Committee E 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Chairman, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 24 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Opposition Spokesman for Environment, Conservation and Heritage 1990 1992
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee 28 Sep 1989 19 Oct 1989
Member, Public Accounts Committee 27 Sep 1989 20 Jun 1995
Member, Buildings Committee 1986 1988
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1980
Minister for Tourism, National Parks, Sport and the Arts 23 Dec 1980 7 Nov 1983
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth 1978

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include football, art and travelling within Australia. Member: Jondaryan Woolshed Preservation Committee, Oakey Show Society and Hospital Establishment Committee

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]