Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jones, Hon Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 June 1892 (Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom)

Death Date: 30 June 1976 (Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Jones and Mary Anne (nee Nutting)

Family: Margaret Fanny Bennett on 18 December 1926, 2 daughters

Education: Wolverley Primary School, 1897 to 1904; Workers Education Association courses

Religion: Church of England

Career

Investigation officer, Department of Labour and Industry, 1932 to 1939; Official, Australian Workers Union, 1920 to 1929; 'Gun' shearer, Western and interstate sheds, 1914 to 1920


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Burke 2 Nov 1929 11 Jun 1932
Assembly ALP Charters Towers 27 May 1939 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Charters Towers 26 Apr 1957 28 May 1960 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Labour and Industry 10 May 1950 12 Aug 1957
Secretary for Health and Home Affairs 15 May 1947 10 May 1950
Secretary for Public Lands 27 Apr 1944 15 May 1947
Secretary for Mines 9 Feb 1942 16 Sep 1942
Secretary for Public Instruction 9 Feb 1942 27 Apr 1944

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 68245; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Ritchie, John, Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 14 1940-1980, (Melbourne: University Press)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 1 August 2017]