Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nevitt, Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: May 1864 (Crewe, Cheshire, England)

Death Date: 13 September 1932 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Nevitt and Ellen (nee Warburton)

Family: Sabina Naughton on 14 May 1887, 3 sons

Education: Crewe Green and St. Paul's Church schools, Crewe

Religion: Church of England

Career

Railway fitter, London and Crewe; Wardsman and secretary, Normanton Hospital, 1887 to 1907; Overseer, Townsville Quarantine Station, 1912 to 1917; Visiting justice, St. Helena prison and Dunwich home, 1923 to 1930


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Carpentaria 18 May 1907 27 Apr 1912
Council ALP Legislative Council 12 Oct 1917 23 Mar 1922

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman of Committees of Legislative Council 17 Nov 1920 23 Mar 1922

Additional Information

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)