Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hodge, Robert Samuel

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1866 (Bridgwater, Somerset, England)

Death Date: 8 April 1924 (Corinda, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Hodge and Mary Ann (nee Baker)

Family: Mary Elizabeth Iszlaub in Ipswich, 3 sons, 3 daughters

Religion: Church of England

Career

Publican, Wondai; Storekeeper, Wonda.; Produce merchant, Rosewood; Hotel-broker; Governor, Kingaroy Hospital


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly FREP Rosewood 11 Mar 1902 12 Dec 1904
Assembly MIN Burnett 2 Oct 1909 27 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Nanango 27 Apr 1912 21 May 1915
Assembly QFU Nanango 22 May 1915 15 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Nanango 16 Mar 1918 9 Oct 1920

Additional Information

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)