Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Chalk, Sir Gordon William Wesley, KBE

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 May 1913 (Rosewood, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 26 April 1991 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Parents: Samuel Chalk and Sarah Elizabeth (nee Wesley)

Family: Ellen Clare Grant on 22 May 1937, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Rosewood State School; Lockyer State High School; Ipswich Technical College

Religion: Methodist

Career

Journalist, Rosewood Register, 1926 to 1929; Registered taxation agent, 1930 to 1935; Salesman, Toowoomba Foundry Ltd, 1935 to 1947; Australian Sales Manager, Toowoomba Foundry Ltd, 1945; Director, Clyde Industries

Party Positions:

  1. (QPP) Foundation member, Queensland People's Party (now the Liberal Party)
  2. (LIB) Member, State Executive, 1948 to 1950 and 1965 to 1976

Official Awards: In 1972, he was made a Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly QPP East Toowoomba 3 May 1947 29 Apr 1950
Assembly LIB Lockyer 29 Apr 1950 12 Aug 1976 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, 1973 and 1975
Vice-President, Queensland Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 1968 1976
Premier 1 Aug 1968 8 Aug 1968
Deputy Premier and Treasurer 23 Dec 1965 13 Aug 1976
Minister for Transport 12 Aug 1957 23 Dec 1965
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms 1947 1957

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include racing and reading. Served as Premier for the second shortest term on record, serving only 7 days after the sudden death of then Premier Jack Pizzey and before the Country Party elected Joh Bjelke-Petersen as Premier; Secretary, Rosewood and Marburg Societies, Rosewood Eisteddfod, from 1931. Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, 1973 and 1975; University of Queensland LLD (Honoris Causa) 1974; Member: Toowoomba Club; Gatton Rotary; and Tattersalls Club, Brisbane. Sir Gordon was a bicycle champion. A state funeral was held for Sir Gordon on 1 May 1991 at the Albert Street Uniting Church, Brisbane

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service.; Queensland Government Gazette, Extraordinary, Vol. CCXCVI, No. 129, 30 April 1991; Morley, Peter, The Courier-Mail, 'Former Lib boss Chalk dies at 77', 27 Apr 1991; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 5 June 2017]