Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Littleproud, Hon Brian George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 June 1951 (Chinchilla, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Henry Litteproud and Ruth Isabel (nee Middleton)

Family: Alannah Bernadette Kelly on 12 December 1964, 3 sons

Education: Canaga and Chinchilla State schools; Chinchilla High School; Ipswich Grammar School; Queensland Teachers' College; University of Queensland; CertTeach

Religion: Church of England

Career

Primary school teacher; Farmer/grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Chairman, Chinchilla Branch
  2. (NP) Secretary, Condamine Electorate Council
  3. (NP) Delegate to Central Council
  4. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Mines and Energy; Education; Primary Industries; Welfare Services and Ethnic Affairs; Lands, Forestry and Police, 1983 - 1986
  5. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Corrective Services, Administrative Services and Valuation, 1987
  6. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Lands, Forestry, Mapping and Surveying; Education; Primary Industries; Family Services, Youth and Ethnic Affairs, 1987


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Condamine 22 Oct 1983 19 Sep 1992
Assembly NP Western Downs 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Environment 26 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Coalition Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and for the Public Service 2 Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee D 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee D 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Coalition Shadow Minister for Emergency Services, Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs 19 Oct 1993 Jul 1995
Member, Privileges Committee 12 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Select Committee for Members' Interests 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Coalition Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 3 Nov 1992 19 Oct 1993
Deputy Leader, Parliamentary National Party and Spokesman for Rural Affairs 11 Dec 1991 29 Sep 1992
National Party Spokesman on Attorney-General Matters and Assisting on Sport 29 Jan 1991 Aug 1992
National Party Spokesman on Education Jan 1990 Jan 1991
Minister for Education, Youth, Sport and Recreation 31 Aug 1989 7 Dec 1989
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, China, Hong Kong and Thailand 1987
Minister for Education, Youth and Sport 9 Dec 1987 31 Aug 1989
Member, Library Committee 1983 1987
Member, Printing Committee 1983 1987

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include cricket, rugby league, rugby union, lawn bowls and gardening; Member: Chinchilla Rotary Club; and Queensland Grain Growers Association; Life member, Chinchilla Apex Club; Life Member: Western Downs Zone, Queensland Country Cricket Association; Chinchilla Apex Club; Chinchilla and District Cricket Association; and Canaga Cricket Club; Patron: Darling Downs and South West Junior Cricket Association; Dalby Blue Nursing Service and Chinchilla-Miles Blue Nursing Service

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]