Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Madsen, Hon Otto Ottosen

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 December 1904 (Warwick, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 3 August 1963 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Mads Madsen and Christine (nee Ottosen)

Family: Nellie Inis Evans on 11 September 1924, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Tannymorel State School; Warwick State High School; Warwick Technical College

Religion: Church of England

Career

Dairy farmer,Tannymorel, Killarney and Yangan; Employee, Tannymorel Coal Mining Co. from 1924 to 1925; Director, Queensland Co-operative Cold Stores Federation; Director, Killarney Co-operative Dairy Association

Local Government Service: Councillor, Glengallan Shire since 1942


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Warwick 3 May 1947 3 Aug 1963 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Agriculture and Forestry 9 Jun 1960 14 Jun 1963
Minister for Public Lands and Irrigation 9 Jun 1960 16 Jun 1960
Minister for Agriculture and Stock 12 Aug 1957 9 Jun 1960

Additional Information

Notes: President, Dairymen's Organisation and Eastern Downs District Council; Deputy State President and Queensland Representative, Australian Dairy Farmers Federation; Member, Queensland Butter Marketing Board; Member and former executive member, Queensland Council of Agriculture; Member: Queensland Butter Marketing Board; Australian Dairy Produce Board; Australian Dairy Industry Council; and National Farmers Union

Sources: Image sourced from C Lack, Three decades of Queensland Political history, 1929-1960

[Last Modified: Monday, 14 August 2017]