Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bishop, Bruce Edward

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 August 1925 (Maffra, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 20 May 2008 (Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Edward William Bishop and Ada Florence (nee Nisbett)

Family: E Waters in July 1972, 2 sons

Education: Romsey State School; Geelong College

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Menswear retailer since 1961; Fundraiser, Wells Organisation until 1971; State Electricity Commission Victoria until 1955

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Secretary, Surfers Paradise Branch of the Liberal Party, 1963
  2. (LIB) Chairman, Surfers Paradise Branch of the Liberal Party, 1964
  3. (LIB) Member, State Executive of the Liberal Party, 1966 - 1975
  4. (LIB) McPherson Area Chairman of the Liberal Party, 1966 - 1975
  5. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Treasury; Justice; Survey and Valuation; Local Government and Main Roads; Marine Services and Tourism, 1978

Local Government Service: Alderman, Gold Coast City Council, 1973 to 1988; Chairman and Deputy Chairman, various committees of the Gold Coast City Council

Military Service: Able Seaman, Royal Australian Navy, 3 October 1944 to 27 August 1946


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Surfers Paradise 12 Nov 1977 29 Nov 1980

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Joint Party Committee Investigating Unemployment 1978

Additional Information

Notes: Former president and life member, Surfers Paradise Chamber of Commerce; Board Member, Gold Coast Visitors Bureau; Fellow, Victorian College of Chiropody

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Gold Coast Bulletin, `Surfers pioneer dies', 22 May 2008; Courier-Mail, `Defender of Surfers Paradise', 23 May 2008

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]