Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Adams, Walter

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 November 1830 (Yeovil, Somerset, England)

Death Date: 15 May 1892 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: George Adams and Sarah

Family: Mary Shannon in Gayndah, Queensland on 20 March 1854, 2 sons, 6 daughters

Education: Attended school at Somerton, Yeovil

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Arrived in Sydney in 1849; Worked as a blacksmith in Maitland, Gayndah and Maryborough; Farmed a selection 1860-69; Set up as publican and public works contractor, Bundaberg 1872; By 1877 succeeded as sugar planter and refiner

Local Government Service: Alderman and Chairman of Works Committee, Maryborough Municipal Council, Feb 1867 to Feb 1872; Alderman, Bundaberg Municipal Council, 1881 to 1886 and Mayor 1882 to 1883


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Mulgrave 10 Jul 1886 4 May 1888 Resigned
Assembly NONE Bundaberg 5 May 1888 15 May 1892 Died in Office

Additional Information

Notes: President Bundaberg Hospital Committee and Hibernian Society, School of Arts and Progress Company also Chamber of Commerce

Sources: Photograph courtesy of Richard Connor; RL Connor and JK Connor, Bundabergs Beginnings: The Endeavours of Its Very Early Pioneers with particular reference to Walter Adams MLA (Brisbane: Watson Ferguson & Company, 2012); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 9 December 2015]