Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Jeffrey (Jeff) Seeney

View print friendly version
Mr Jeff Seeney Photo

Electorate
Callide - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
13 June 1998

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.jeffseeney.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 559
BILOELA QLD 4715
Electorate Office Address
64 Callide Street
BILOELA QLD 4715

Phone: (07) 4845 1100
Fax: (07) 4845 1109
Email: Callide@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Leader of Opposition Business: 9 May 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 18 Feb 2016

Past:

  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning: 3 Apr 2012 - 31 Jan 2015
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Reconstruction and Minister for State Development and Trade; Minister for Agriculture, Food and Regional Economies; Minister for Environment; Minister for Health; and Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services: 26 Mar 2012 - 3 Apr 2012
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Planning and Shadow Minister for Reconstruction: 11 Apr 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Leader of the Opposition: 23 Mar 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 10 Mar 2011 - 24 Mar 2012
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee: 18 Aug 2009 - 18 Aug 2011
  • Member, Industry, Education, Training and Industrial Relations Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 4 Aug 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Member, Environment and Resources Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Leader of Opposition Business and Shadow Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy: 6 Apr 2009 - 23 Mar 2011
  • Member, Review of the Parliamentary Committee System Committee: 25 Feb 2010 - 15 Dec 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy: 29 Jan 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 11 Feb 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee: 12 May 2008 - 28 Oct 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 12 Feb 2008
  • Leader of The Nationals: 18 Sep 2006 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the Queensland Coalition: 18 Sep 2006 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2007 - 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Trade: 21 Sep 2006 - 17 Sep 2007
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 2006 - 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for State Development: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Water: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Information Technology and Innovation: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Energy: 8 Mar 2004 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Deputy Leader of the National Party: 4 Feb 2003 - 18 Sep 2006
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 4 Feb 2003 - 18 Sep 2006
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 5 Jun 2003 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Mines: 12 Mar 2001 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2005 - 2005
  • Shadow Treasurer: 8 Mar 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Shadow Minister responsible for Decentralisation: 8 Mar 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 2004 - 2004
  • Shadow Minister for Fair Trading: 9 Feb 2003 - 8 Mar 2004
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Decentralisation: 22 Apr 2003 - 8 Mar 2004
  • Member, Select Committee on the Consequences of Changing Political Status: 14 Oct 2003 - 13 Jan 2004
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2003 - 2003
  • Shadow Treasurer: 9 Feb 2003 - 22 Apr 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Energy: 9 Feb 2003 - 22 Apr 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Police and Corrective Services: 12 Mar 2001 - 9 Feb 2003
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 3 May 2001 - 4 Feb 2003
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2002 - 2002
  • Member, Estimates Committee B: 2001 - 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2001 - 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy: 13 Dec 1999 - 17 Feb 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2000 - 2000

Career

Party Positions:
  1. (LNP) Chairman of the Parliamentary Policy Committee, Strategy and Coordination. 2015

Local Government Service: Monto Shire Council 1992 - 1998, Deputy Mayor 8 April 1994 - 15 March 1997, North Burnett Local Government Association Delegate, Burnett Inland Organisation of Councils Delegate, Chairman of Legislative Review Committee and National Competition Policy Review Committee. Member of Enterprise Bargaining Team, Planning Committee, Machinery Committee, Rural Lands Committee, Rural Addressing Committee.

Personal

Birth Date: 2 February 1957 (Brisbane)

Education: Certificate Rural Business Management, QUT 1987