Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon Grace Grace

View print friendly version
Hon Grace Grace Photo

Electorate
Brisbane Central - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Brisbane Central - ALP (13 Oct 2007 - 23 Mar 2012)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Unit 2 Hill House, 541 Boundary Street
(Corner Bradley Street)
SPRING HILL QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3145 9100
Fax: (07) 3145 9109
Email: Brisbane.Central@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
GPO Box 611
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7140
Fax:
Email: SEE BELOW ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations Minister for Racing and Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 8 Dec 2015

Past:

  • Deputy Speaker: 26 Mar 2015 - 16 Feb 2016
  • Deputy Government Whip: 22 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 23 Mar 2012
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 17 May 2012
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 30 Jun 2011
  • Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee: 12 May 2008 - 28 Nov 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee: 30 Oct 2007 - 20 Mar 2009

Career

General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions, October 2000 - October 2007; Assistant General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions, July 1995 - October 2000; Advisor, the Hon Gary Johns, Ass Minister for Industrial Relations, February 1994 - July 1995; Industrial Officer, ACTU Queensland Branch, October 1990 - February 1994; Industrial Officer, Finance Sector Union, February 1980 - October 1990

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) Former Branch President.
  2. (ALP) Former State and National ALP Conference Delegate.
  3. (ALP) Former Delegate to FEC and SEC.
  4. (ALP) Former Employment, Training and Industrial Relations Policy Committee member.
  5. (ALP) Former Electoral College member.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 August 1958 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 daughter

Education: Bachelor of Labour Studies; Associate Diploma in Industrial Relations; Masters/Graduate Diploma Level - Harvard Trade Union Program; Certificate of Superannuation Management (ASFA)

Additional Information

Ministerial email addresses for Hon Grace Grace
• Minister for Employment and I.R.: employmentir@ministerial.qld.gov.au
• Minister for Racing: racing@ministerial.qld.gov.au
• Minister for Multicultural Affairs: multicultural@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Notes: First woman elected as General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions. Awarded Centenary Medal. Fellow Safety Institute of Australia FISA (Hon). Interests include reading non-fiction books; movies and the cinema; Italian cooking; labour and industrial history. Member of Opens Doors in the Fortitude Valley, the New Farm Neighbourhood Centre, the Sicilian Association of Queensland and other local community organisations. ; Patron of the Queensland Asbestos Related Disease Support Society. Former Board Member of the Jupiters Casino Community Benefit Fund and past Governor of the Queensland Community Foundation.

Publications: Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/