Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Scott Emerson

View print friendly version
Mr Scott Emerson Photo

Electorate
Indooroopilly - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Suite 1, 49 Station Road
INDOOROOPILLY QLD 4068

Phone: (07) 3737 4100
Fax: (07) 3737 4109
Email: Indooroopilly@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Small Business: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Transport: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Transport and Main Roads: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Transport and Local Government Committee: 15 Nov 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Transport, Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Shadow Minister for the Arts: 12 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Transport, Local Government and Infrastructure Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 15 Nov 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Science, Research and Information and Communication Technology: 29 Nov 2010 - 12 Apr 2011

Career

Prior to election - Director of Brisbane-based Public and Media Relations' firm (2004-2009); Senior reporter and Queensland Bureau Chief with The Australian newspaper (1994-2004); Senior reporter, ABC (1988-1994).

Community Activity: Co-founder, St Lucia Community Association; Involved with local bushcare groups; Previous executive roles in Parents & Friends Associations in the electorate.

Personal

Birth Date: (Ipswich, Queensland)

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Bachelor of Arts - Majors in Laws and Journalism (University of Qld); Bachelor of Economics (University of Qld); Churchill Scholarship.