Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Mark Ryan

View print friendly version
Mr Mark Ryan Photo

Electorate
Morayfield - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Morayfield - ALP (21 Mar 2009 - 23 Mar 2012)

Speeches
All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 991
MORAYFIELD QLD 4506
Electorate Office Address
Unit 3, 67 Morayfield Road
CABOOLTURE SOUTH QLD 4506

Phone: (07) 5343 5100
Fax: (07) 5343 5109
Email: Morayfield@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Assistant Minister of State Assisting the Premier: 8 Dec 2015

Past:

  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 6 Jun 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Chair, Ethics Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 26 Mar 2015 - 16 Feb 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee from 16 June 2011: 16 Jun 2011 - 23 Mar 2012
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 17 May 2012
  • Member, Environment and Resources Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 22 Apr 2009 - 14 May 2012

Career

Prior to election - Senior Associate (Gadens); Solicitor (Allens Arthur Robinson); Customer Service Sales Officer (Telstra Corporation).

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) Various positions including – Branch Secretary; Past President, Longman Federal Electoral Council (FEC).
  2. (ALP) Past Vice-President, Longman FEC.
  3. (ALP) Past Vice-President, Kallangur State Electoral Council.
  4. (ALP) Delegate, ALP State Conference.
  5. (ALP) Member, Policy Committee.

Community Activity: CPSU, Rosies - friends on the street, Leukaemia Foundation.

Personal

Birth Date: 29 December 1982 (Nambour, Queensland)

Education: St Eugene School (Primary); St Joseph’s College, Nudgee (Secondary); Bachelor of Laws with First Class Honours (LLB Hons) and Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of Queensland (UQ); Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (Grad Dip Leg Prac), College of Law