Hon Kate Jones

View print friendly version
Hon Kate Jones Photo

Electorate
Cooper - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
25 November 2017

Previous Representation
Ashgrove - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)
Ashgrove - ALP (9 Sep 2006 - 23 Mar 2012)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Shop 2, 230 Waterworks Road
ASHGROVE QLD 4060

Phone: (07) 3554 9100
Fax: (07) 3554 9109
Email: cooper@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15168
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7530
Fax: n/a
Email: SEE BELOW FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Innovation and Tourism Industry Development and Minister for the Commonwealth Games: 12 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Minister for Education and Minister for Tourism, Major Events and the Commonwealth Games: 10 Feb 2017 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Minister for Education and Minister for Tourism and Major Events: 8 Dec 2015 - 10 Feb 2017
  • Minister for Education and Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015
  • Minister for Environment and Resource Management: 21 Feb 2011 - 22 Jun 2011
  • Minister for Climate Change and Sustainability: 26 Mar 2009 - 21 Feb 2011
  • Deputy Government Whip: 11 Oct 2007 - 25 Mar 2009
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  • Chair, Estimates Committee G: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Broadcast of Parliament Select Committee: 14 Feb 2008 - 30 May 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2007 - 2007
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 11 Oct 2006 - 9 Oct 2007

Career

Senior Media Advisor, Minister for Public Works and Racing (Hon Robert Schwarten MP); Advisor, Queensland Treasurer (Hon David Hamill); Temporary Organiser, ALP State Office

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) Vice-President, Ashgrove SEC. -
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Ashgrove Branch. -
  3. (ALP) Vice-President, The Gap MEC. -
  4. (ALP) Delegate, State Conference. -
  5. (ALP) Member, Women’s Policy Committee. -

Personal

Birth Date: 10 April 1979 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Bachelor of Arts – Journalism (QUT); Commenced studying Masters In Public Administration (QUT)

Additional Information

innovation@ministerial.qld.gov.au; commonwealthgames@ministerial.qld.gov.au; tourism@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Notes: Member, Australian Services Union; Amnesty International; World Vision; Fred Hollows’ Foundation. Patron, The Gap State High School; Ashgrove Historical Society; Ashgrove Meals on Wheels; The Gap Community Association. Member, Save Our Waterways Now Inc (SOWN). Interests – Australian history, cinema, sport, singing, cooking and collecting English fine china.

Publications: Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/