Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Ian Walker

View print friendly version
Mr Ian Walker Photo

Electorate
Mansfield - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.ianwalkermp.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
12 Mt Gravatt-Capalaba Road
UPPER MT GRAVATT QLD 4122

Phone: (07) 3414 3100
Fax: (07) 3414 3109
Email: Mansfield@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Attorney-General and Shadow Minister for Justice and Planning: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Attorney-General and Shadow Minister for Justice, Industrial Relations and Arts: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts: 20 Feb 2013 - 31 Jan 2015
  • Assistant Minister for Planning Reform: 18 May 2012 - 20 Feb 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Planning Reform: 12 Apr 2012 - 18 May 2012

Career

Prior to election Solicitor.

Community Activity: Secretary, Urban Development Institute of Queensland; Numerous Anglican Church roles including Chairman of Australian Church Law Commission and Member of National Standing Committee; Chair Camerata of St Johns.

Personal

Birth Date: 18 November 1954 (Sydney)

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws.