Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Andrew Cripps

View print friendly version
Mr Andrew Cripps Photo

Electorate
Hinchinbrook - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
9 September 2006

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.andrewcripps.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 1515
INGHAM QLD 4850
Electorate Office Address
Hinchinbrook Central, 86-92 Herbert Street
INGHAM QLD 4850

Phone: (07) 4765 4700
Fax: (07) 4765 4709
Email: Hinchinbrook@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Mines and Shadow Minister for Northern Development: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Mines, State Development and Northern Development: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Natural Resources and Mines: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Environment, Agriculture, Resources and Energy Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Food and Regional Queensland: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee: Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for North Queensland, Reef Protection, and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Economic Development, Shadow Minister for Public Works: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services and Multicultural Affairs: 6 Apr 2009 - 29 Nov 2010
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 28 May 2009
  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Water: 30 Sep 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Planning: 29 Jan 2008 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy: 21 Sep 2006 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Member, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Select Committee: 1 Jul 2007 - 15 Nov 2007

Career

Prior to election – Assistant Electorate Officer, Media Research (2005 – 2006); Senior Resident Fellow, University of Southern Queensland (2004); Part-time Tutor (2001 – 2004); Casual Farm Hand (1999 – 2003); Part-time Administration Assistant (1997 – 1999).

Personal

Birth Date: 5 February 1981 (Tully, Queensland)

Education: St Clares Catholic Primary School, Tully; Tully State High School, Bachelor of Economics (UQ); Bachelor of Arts (Hons) (UQ); Justice of the Peace (Qualified).

Additional Information

Author of – ‘“Return to Certainty” – Economic Rationalism, the Bush and The Nationals’, The Page Review, Vol 2, No1 (May 2006).