Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Jon Krause

View print friendly version
Mr Jon Krause Photo

Electorate
Beaudesert - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.jonkrause.com.au/index.php (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 656
BEAUDESERT QLD 4285
Electorate Office Address
91 Brisbane Street
BEAUDESERT QLD 4285

Phone: (07) 5515 1100
Fax: (07) 5515 1109
Email: Beaudesert@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing: 10 May 2016
  • Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 24 Feb 2016
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 27 Mar 2015

Past:

  • Member, Health and Community Services Committee: 7 Aug 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 27 Nov 2012 - 21 Nov 2013
  • Temporary Chair of Committees: 20 Jun 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Agriculture, Resources and Environment Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013

Career

Prior to election to Parliament, a solicitor in Brisbane, London and Hong Kong.

Community Activity: Rugby referee, Qld Rugby Referees Association. Member, Boonah Show Society, Rotary Club of Beaudesert.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 March 1981

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Bachelor of Laws (Hons) and Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting), both from the University of Queensland.