Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Steven (Steve) Minnikin

View print friendly version
Mr Steve Minnikin Photo

Electorate
Chatsworth - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.steveminnikin.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 1565
CARINDALE QLD 4152
Electorate Office Address
Unit 1, Millennium Business Centre
Millennium Bvd
CARINDALE QLD 4152

Phone: (07) 3914 9100
Fax: (07) 3914 9109
Email: Chatsworth@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships and Multicultural Affairs: 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 14 Feb 2017

Past:

  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 9 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 31 Jan 2015 - 22 Feb 2016
  • Assistant Minister for Public Transport: 18 May 2012 - 2015
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport: 12 Apr 2012 - 18 May 2012

Career

Prior to election - shopping centre developer and manager, State Development Manager (Australand), National Development Manager (Peninsula Development Group).

Official Awards: Lions International Melvin Jones Fellow; Winner of National Customer Service Award 1998 (ACSA).

Community Activity: Mt Petrie Bowmen Archery Club (Patron). Associate of the Australian Property Institute; Member of the Australian Institute of Management.

Local Government Service: Executive Officer Redland Shire Council 1995; Customer Service Manager 1999.

Personal

Birth Date: 9 July 1965 (Brisbane )

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Bachelor of Business (UQ), Graduate Cert Property Economics (QUT), Graduate Diploma Property Economics (QUT), Master of Property Economics (QUT), Commissioner for Declarations.