Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Ms Tracy Davis

View print friendly version
Ms Tracy Davis Photo

Electorate
Aspley - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 857
ASPLEY QLD
Electorate Office Address
Shop 8A, 46 Gayford Street
ASPLEY QLD 4034

Phone: (07) 3554 7100
Fax: (07) 3554 7109
Email: Aspley@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Education: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Health and Disabilities Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Shadow Minister for Disabilities and Mental Health: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Economic Development Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011

Career

Prior to election – Small Business Owner - Kitchen Manufacturing (1995–Present); General Manager (Family Business); Retail Manager (Family Business); Secretary/Receptionist (1982-1987).

Community Activity: Vice-President, Eatons Hill Local Ambulance Committee.

Military Service: Army Officer Cadet (January 1982–June 1982).

Personal

Birth Date: 8 December 1962 (Nambour, Queensland)

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: Greta Public School, NSW (Primary); East Hills Public School, NSW (Primary); East Hills Girls High School, NSW; Pine Rivers District High School, Qld.