Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Shane King

View print friendly version
Mr Shane King Photo

Electorate
Kurwongbah - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
25 November 2017

Previous Representation
Kallangur - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 39
NARANGBA QLD 4504
Electorate Office Address
Shop 4, 232 Young Road
NARANGBA QLD 4504

Phone: (07) 3448 9100
Fax: (07) 3448 9109
Email: kurwongbah@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Chair, Transport and Public Works Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 15 Feb 2018

Past:

  • Chair, Public Works and Utilities Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Chair, Transportation and Utilities Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Chair, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Electrician, Maintenance Planner, Construction Site Supervisor, Electrical Inspector, Senior Site Facilitator.

Personal

Birth Date: 15 January 1969 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Electrical Fitter/Mechanic EFM. Certificate IV Training & Assessment TAA. Certificate IV Workplace Health and Safety. Certificate IV Frontline Management. Executive Certificate Health and Hygiene