Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mrs Jo-Ann Miller

View print friendly version
Mrs Jo-Ann Miller Photo

Electorate
Bundamba - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
5 February 2000

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 122
GOODNA QLD 4300
Electorate Office Address
Shop 39, St Ives Shopping Centre
2 Smiths Road
GOODNA QLD 4300

Phone: (07) 3447 9100
Fax: (07) 3447 9109
Email: Bundamba@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Chair, Coal Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Select Committee: 15 Sep 2016
  • Finance and Administration Committee: 11 May 2016

Past:

  • Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Services and Minister for Corrective Services: 16 Feb 2015 - 4 Dec 2015
  • Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 1 Jul 2014 - 26 Mar 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Health; Natural Resources and Mines: 5 Aug 2014 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Opposition Whip: 13 Apr 2012 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Deputy Chair, Health and Community Services Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Deputy Chair, Ethics Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Health; Natural Resources and Mines; Housing: 10 May 2012 - 5 Aug 2014
  • Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 28 Nov 2013 - 30 Jun 2014
  • Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 18 May 2012 - 21 Nov 2013
  • Chair, Transport and Local Government Committee: 15 Nov 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Chair, Transport, Local Government and Infrastructure Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 15 Nov 2011
  • Chair, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 30 Jun 2011
  • Chair, Select Committee on Travelsafe: 16 Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 16 Apr 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 2007 - 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health: 12 Feb 2004 - 13 Sep 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education: 23 Mar 2001 - 7 Feb 2004
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 29 Feb 2000 - 23 Jan 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee B: 2000 - 2000

Career

Registrar and Manager of Justices of the Peace Branch during the reform phase of the legislation; Manager of the Daylight Savings Inquiry 1989-1990; worked for a major mining company and the Department of Local Government.

Community Activity: Vice Patron Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association (QPCYWA), Vice Patron Surf Life Saving Queensland - 2015-2016 Season (SLSQ) and a member of numerous community organisations with a proven track record of fighting for the disadvantaged in the community.

Personal

Birth Date: 22 August 1958 (Ipswich)

Family: Married to Neil (2 children)

Education: Attended Silkstone State School and Bremer State High School. Bachelor of Business (Public Administration), Queensland University of Technology in 1980, majoring in political science, and state and local government administration.