Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Robert (Rob) Molhoek

View print friendly version
Mr Rob Molhoek Photo

Electorate
Southport - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.robmolhoek.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 903
SOUTHPORT QLD 4215
Electorate Office Address
Shop 2, 24 Musgrave Avenue
CHIRN PARK QLD 4215

Phone: (07) 5600 1100
Fax: (07) 5600 1109
Email: Southport@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Public Works and Utilities Committee: 14 Feb 2017

Past:

  • Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Public Works: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Assistant Minister for Planning Reform: 20 Feb 2013 - 2015
  • Assistant Minister for Child Safety: 18 May 2012 - 20 Feb 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Child Safety: 12 Apr 2012 - 18 May 2012

Career

Prior to election - Management Career Woolworths & Big W, 27 stores Australia wide, Small Business Owner/Operator, Far West Investments; Broadcast Media Executive Management, General Manager and Director Coinwatch International, Media Consultancy Community Radio and Television.

Community Activity: Rob believes putting back is important. Past Director and National President, Bravehearts the body committed to fighting child sexual assault and abuse in Australia. Founding Chairman of the Gold Coast Community Fund. Past Director and Chairman of the Gold Coast Titans Community Foundation. Foundation Director of the Gold Coast NRL Bid Team (now Gold Coast NRL Titans). Former Director, Runaway Bay Junior Leagues Club. Former Directory and Deputy Chairman Gold Coast Tropicarnival and Gold Coast Eisteddfod. Former Director and Chairman Community Radio Station Juice 107.3. Former Committee Member, Labrador Senior Citizens Management. Member Executive Olympic 2000 Team Fund, Gold Coast. Member Executive Olympic 2000 Team Fund, Gold Coast. Committee Member, Gold Coast Show Society. Former Director and Chairman, Broken Hill YMCA Incorporated. Former Director, Cornerstone Enterprises Pty Ltd (Far West NSW). Committee Member, John Bell's (ESPRIT) ECY (Employment in the Community for Young, People). Director/Member, Victorian State Government NE Flood Disaster Recovery Trust: Convenor of Elders, Southport Church of Christ. Chairman, Victorian Federation of Radio Broadcasters. Former Patron, Labrador Tigers Australian Rules Football Club. Former Patron, Labrador Tigers Cricket Club. Former Patron, Gold Coast Model Railway Workshop. Former Patron, Gold Coast City Wind Orchestra. Former Patron, Gold Coast Hockey Association. Member, Metro Church Southport. He has also served on the boards of chambers of commerce, media companies, local festivals and many youth organisations.

Local Government Service: Councillor (2004-2008), Gold Coast City Council - Division 4: Parkwood, Arundel, Labrador, Biggera Waters. Chairman, Finance & Internal Services Committee. Member Standing Committee for Water Sustainability (Gold Coast Water). Member, Standing Committee for Health & Community Services. Member, Standing Committee for Strategic Growth Management (Sustainability, Planning & Environment). Chairman, Disaster Relief Management Committee.

Personal

Birth Date: 6 October 1959 (Southport, Queensland )

Education: Keebra Park State High School, Bond University Executive Development Program.