Mr Mark McArdle

View print friendly version
Mr Mark McArdle Photo

Electorate
Caloundra - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
9 September 2008

Previous Representation
Caloundra - LIB (7 Feb 2004 - 8 Sep 2008)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 655
CALOUNDRA QLD 4551
Electorate Office Address
1A 20 Ormuz Avenue
CALOUNDRA QLD 4551

Phone: (07) 5329 4100
Fax: (07) 5329 4109
Email: Caloundra@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Deputy Chair, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Temporary Speaker: 15 Feb 2018

Past:

  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 10 May 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Health: 31 Jan 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Energy and Water Supply: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Health and Disabilities Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Health: 6 Apr 2009 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Social Development Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Health: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 28 Jul 2008 - 2 Apr 2009
  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal National Party: 28 Jul 2008 - 2 Apr 2009
  • Shadow Attorney-General: 28 Sep 2005 - 21 Mar 2009
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 13 May 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2008 - 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Fair Trading: 17 Sep 2007 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Leader, Parliamentary Liberal Party: 6 Dec 2007 - 27 Jul 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2007 - 2007
  • Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Liberal Party: 7 Aug 2006 - 6 Dec 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Justice: 28 Sep 2005 - 17 Sep 2007
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2006 - 2006
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 18 Mar 2004 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2005 - 2005
  • Whip, Liberal Party: 17 Feb 2004 - 28 Sep 2005
  • Liberal Party Spokesperson for Attorney-General and Justice, State Development and Innovation, Local Government and Planning, Emergency Services and Seniors: 17 Feb 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2004 - 2004

Career

Prior to election solicitor. Professional Qualifications - Solicitor of the Supreme Court, Queensland 1984; Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice (QIT, Brisbane) 1985; Solicitor of the High Court of Australia 1989; Approved Mediator, Queensland Law Society Inc. 1995; Certificate of Superannuation Management 1995; Accredited Family Law Specialist, Queensland Law Society Inc. 1999; Member, Federal Attorney-General Family Law Council Committee 2000; Member, Family Law Committee, Queensland Law Society 2000; Member, Queensland Law Society Family Law Specialist Accreditation Committee 2000.

Personal

Birth Date: 21 December 1956 (Brisbane)

Additional Information

Associated Professional Activities - Referral member for Family Law Issues, Queensland Law Society Panel; Sunshine Coast representative, Brisbane Family Court Judges' Committee (two years); Family Law member, Sunshine Coast District Law Association (two years); Section member, Family Law Section, Law Council of Australia; Member, Family Law Committee, Queensland Law Society Inc.; Panel Solicitor, Child Representative, Legal Aid Queensland; Preferred supplier, Legal Aid Queensland (Panel Solicitor - Family Law); Chairman, Legal Aid Queensland, Mediation conferences (Family Law); Approved mediator, Legal Aid Queensland; Mediator, Retail Shop Leases Registry; Committee member, Sunshine Coast Community Legal Service; Founding member, Sunshine Coast Family Contact Centre (provides changeover facility and supervised contact); Candidate for President of the Sunshine Coast District Law Association 1999; Former Committee member, Maroochydore Neighbourhood Centre.