Hon Dianne (Di) Farmer

View print friendly version
Hon Di Farmer Photo

Electorate
Bulimba - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Bulimba - ALP (21 Mar 2009 - 23 Mar 2012)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 524
MORNINGSIDE QLD 4170
Electorate Office Address
Tenancy 2 630 Wynnum Road
MORNINGSIDE QLD 4170

Phone: (07) 3914 2100
Fax: (07) 3914 2109
Email: Bulimba@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
GPO Box 806
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7330
Fax: n/a
Email: childsafety@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Child Safety, Youth and Women and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence: 12 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Deputy Speaker: 16 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2018
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 14 Jun 2017 - 2 Jan 2018
  • Chair, Finance and Administration Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 26 Mar 2015 - 16 Feb 2016
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 22 Apr 2009 - 14 May 2012
  • Member, Environment, Agriculture, Resources and Energy Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee and Public Works Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Member, Integrity, Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 21 Mar 2011 - 6 Apr 2011

Career

Consultant, public servant, Ministerial Chief-of-Staff, ALP organiser, publisher, speech pathologist.

Community Activity: Community interests/associations: Volunteer Marketing Coordinator - Morningside Festival; Patron - Cannon Hill District and Vietnam Veterans RSL Sub-Branch; Patron - Cannon Hill Bowls Club; Patron - QLD Scleroderma Association; Life Member - TS Gayundah Naval Cadets; Volunteer - Bulimba Meals on Wheels; Corporate Member - South East Brisbane Chamber of Commerce; Member - Bulimba Historical Society; Member - Friends of Balmoral Cemetery.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 February 1961 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: married (2 children)

Education: Bachelor of Speech Therapy (B.SpThy); Graduate Diploma of Administrative Studies (GradDip.AdminSt)

Additional Information

Notes: