Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Robert (Rob) Pyne

View print friendly version
Mr Rob Pyne Photo

Electorate
Cairns - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Independent (IND)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Cairns - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 7 Mar 2016)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.robpyne.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 5241
CAIRNS QLD 4870
Electorate Office Address
46-50 Spence Street
CAIRNS QLD 4870

Phone: (07) 4229 0110
Fax: (07) 4229 0119
Email: Cairns@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current: No current Parliamentary Service

Past:

  • Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 15 Mar 2016
  • Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Councillor - Cairns Regional Council, Regional Disability Liason Officer - James Cook University, Chair - Far North Queensland Regional Disability Council

Local Government Service: Councillor, Cairns Regional Council 2008 - 2015

Personal

Birth Date: 23 April 1967 (Gordonvale, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Bachelor of Arts (Hon), LLB

Relationship to Politicians: Father Tom Pyne was a Mayor of Cairns