Hon Annastacia Palaszczuk

View print friendly version
Hon Annastacia Palaszczuk Photo

Electorate
Inala - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
9 September 2006

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.thepremier.qld.gov.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 75
INALA QLD 4077
Electorate Office Address
Shop 101 Business Centre, Richlands Plaza
Cnr Archerfield & Old Progress
RICHLANDS QLD 4077

Phone: (07) 3737 2100
Fax: (07) 3737 2109
Email: Inala@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15185
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7000
Fax: n/a
Email: thepremier@premiers.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Premier and Minister for Trade: 12 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Premier and Minister for the Arts: 16 Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations: 5 Aug 2014 - 2015
  • Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Justice and Attorney-General; Industrial Relations; Tourism, Major Events and Commonwealth Games: 10 May 2012 - 5 Aug 2014
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Training and Employment: 10 May 2012 - 4 Mar 2014
  • Member, Education and Innovation Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013
  • Minister for Transport: 21 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 26 Mar 2009 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Minister for Disability Services: 26 Mar 2009 - 21 Feb 2011
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 11 Nov 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Main Roads and Local Government: 9 Oct 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Chair, Estimates Committee C: 2008 - 2008
  • Chair, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 1 Nov 2006 - 12 Nov 2008
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 1 Nov 2006 - 12 Nov 2008
  • Chair, Estimates Committee E: 2007 - 2007
  • Member, Public Works Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 1 Nov 2006

Career

Prior to election – Senior Ministerial Advisor to Beattie Labor Government (1998 – 2006) – (Including Minister for Communities, Disabilities and Seniors, Minister for the Environment and Minister for Mines and Energy); Former Adviser to Hon David Beddall (Commonwealth Minister); Tutor, Australian National University; Tutor, Aboriginal and Island Students Service (UQ); Retail Part-time Sales Assistant. Senator, (UQ); Arts Representative (UQ); Member, Academic Board (UQ); Former President, Queensland Labor Lawyers; Former National President, Labor Lawyers; Former Secretary, London House Goodenough Club.

Official Awards: 2016 Queensland recipient of the Women and Leadership Australia’s Award for Excellence in Women’s Leadership. 2018 Recipient of the Biotechnology Innovation Organisation (BIO) Award for Leadership.

Community Activity: Patron, Inala Community House; Patron, Oxley Darra Pony Club; Patron, Project Love & Care.

Personal

Birth Date: 25 July 1969 (Brisbane)

Education: St Mary’s Catholic College, Ipswich; Bachelor of Arts (UQ); Master of Arts (Hons) (University of London); Bachelor of Laws (UQ); Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (ANU); British Council Chevening Scholar.