Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon Annastacia Palaszczuk

View print friendly version
Hon Annastacia Palaszczuk Photo

Electorate
Inala - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
9 September 2006

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.annastacia.com.au (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 75
INALA QLD 4077
Electorate Office Address
Shop 101 Business Centre, Richlands Plaza
Cnr Archerfield & Old Progress
RICHLANDS QLD 4077

Phone: (07) 3737 2100
Fax: (07) 3737 2109
Email: Inala@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15185
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
Level 15, Executive Building, 100 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7000
Fax:
Email: thepremier@premiers.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Premier and Minister for the Arts: 16 Feb 2015

Past:

  • Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations: 5 Aug 2014 - 2015
  • Member, Education and Innovation Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013
  • Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Justice and Attorney-General; Industrial Relations; Tourism, Major Events and Commonwealth Games: 10 May 2012 - 5 Aug 2014
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Training and Employment: 10 May 2012 - 4 Mar 2014
  • Minister for Transport: 21 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 26 Mar 2009 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Minister for Disability Services: 26 Mar 2009 - 21 Feb 2011
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 11 Nov 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Main Roads and Local Government: 9 Oct 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Chair, Estimates Committee C: 2008 - 2008
  • Chair, Estimates Committee E: 2007 - 2007
  • Chair, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 1 Nov 2006 - 12 Nov 2008
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 1 Nov 2006 - 12 Nov 2008
  • Member, Public Works Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 1 Nov 2006

Career

Prior to election – Senior Ministerial Advisor to Beattie Labor Government (1998 – 2006) – (Including Minister for Communities, Disabilities and Seniors, Minister for the Environment and Minister for Mines and Energy); Former Adviser to Hon David Beddall (Commonwealth Minister); Tutor, Australian National University; Tutor, Aboriginal and Island Students Service (UQ); Retail Part-time Sales Assistant. Senator, (UQ); Arts Representative (UQ); Member, Academic Board (UQ); Former President, Queensland Labor Lawyers; Former National President, Labor Lawyers; Former Secretary, London House Goodenough Club.

Community Activity: Patron, Inala Community House; Patron, Oxley Darra Pony Club; Patron, Project Love & Care.

Personal

Birth Date: 25 July 1969 (Brisbane)

Education: St Mary’s Catholic College, Ipswich; Bachelor of Arts (UQ); Master of Arts (Hons) (University of London); Bachelor of Laws (UQ); Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (ANU); British Council Chevening Scholar.