Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mrs Janet (Jann) Stuckey

View print friendly version
Mrs Jann Stuckey Photo

Electorate
Currumbin - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
7 February 2004

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 751
CURRUMBIN QLD 4223
Electorate Office Address
Suite 1 Samuel Plaza, 1045 Gold Coast Highway
PALM BEACH QLD 4221

Phone: (07) 5601 9100
Fax: (07) 5601 9109
Email: Currumbin@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Sport and Racing: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Industry, Education, Training and Industrial Relations Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Manufacturing and Small Business: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Job Creation, Fair Trading and Industrial Relations, Shadow Minister for Women: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Public Works and Information and Communication Technology: 6 Apr 2009 - 29 Nov 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Community Development: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogacy Committee: 26 Feb 2008 - 8 Oct 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Women: 29 Jan 2008 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee B: 2007 - 2007
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Disability Services and Mental Health Policy: 21 Sep 2006 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2006 - 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development: 28 Sep 2005 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 18 Mar 2004 - 15 Sep 2006
  • Liberal Party Spokesperson for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development, Child Safety, Communities and Disability Services, Employment, Training and Industrial Relations, and Women's Issues: 17 Feb 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2004 - 2004

Career

Prior to election - Ran a successful Communications Consultancy specialising in professional development, speaker coaching and conflict resolution. President, Coolangatta Community Renewal Association Inc, 2001-2004. Founding member, Fix Currumbin Creek Committee, 2003; Chair, Strategy Committee Women In Tourism Gold Coast Inc, 2003; Member, Southern Gold Coast Chamber of Commerce; Member, Tugun Progress Association; Member, Friends of Currumbin. Pioneered the Australian Image Industry, 1984. Vice-Patron, Point Danger Surf Life Saving Club, 2004; Member, Women at Work.

Personal

Birth Date: 21 January 1955 (Adelaide, South Australia)

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Registered nurse with diploma from Adelaide Children's Hospital, 1976.