Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr James (Jim) Pearce

View print friendly version
Mr Jim Pearce Photo

Electorate
Mirani - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Fitzroy - ALP (19 Sep 1992 - 20 Mar 2009)
Broadsound - ALP (2 Dec 1989 - 18 Sep 1992)

Speeches
All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 56
SARINA 4737
Electorate Office Address
The Sarina Centre, Central Street
SARINA QLD 4737

Phone: (07) 4806 0700
Fax: (07) 4806 0709
Email: Mirani@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Chair, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee: 27 Mar 2015

Past:

  • Chair, Premier's Rural and Northern Task Force: Feb 1995 - 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Trade Delegation to South-East Asia: Nov 1991 - 2009
  • Member, Travelsale Committee: 28 Oct 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Chair, Select Committee on Travelsafe: 2 May 2001 - 16 Apr 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 21 Apr 2006 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee: 30 Jul 1998 - 13 Jan 2004
  • Chair, Estimates Committee E: 30 May 2001 - 31 Jul 2001
  • Secretary, Parliamentary Labor Party: 26 Jun 1998 - 21 Feb 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 27 Aug 1999 - 26 Oct 1999
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 15 Sep 1998 - 20 Oct 1998
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee: 10 Mar 1992 - 19 May 1998
  • Member, Premier's Rural and Northern Task Force: 1990 - Feb 1996
  • Member, Select Committee for Members' Interest: 10 Nov 1992 - 20 Jun 1995
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 31 Mar 1995 - 13 Jun 1995
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 28 Apr 1994 - 23 Jun 1994
  • Member, Select Committee of Privileges: 21 Mar 1990 - 25 Aug 1992

Career

Councillor, Division 5, Town of Dysart, Broadsound Shire; Corporal - Letter of Commendation for Service in South Vietnam

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) Secretary, Parliamentary Labor Party. 26 Jun 1998 - 21 Feb 2001
  2. (ALP) Delegate, Queensland State Conference. 1991

Personal

Birth Date: 28 July 1948 (Paddington, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 3 sons

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include most sports, photography and dancing.