Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon William (Bill) Byrne

View print friendly version
Hon Bill Byrne Photo

Electorate
Rockhampton - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 729
ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700
Electorate Office Address
Shop 3, 7 Denham Street
ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700

Phone: (07) 4994 2100 (new local number)
Fax: (07) 4994 2109 (new local number)
Email: Rockhampton@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15195
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
Level 24, State Law Building, 50 Ann Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3035 8300
Fax:
Email: police@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Services and Minister for Corrective Services: 8 Dec 2015

Past:

  • Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Minister for Sport and Racing: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015
  • Member, State Development, Infrastructure and Industry Committee: 27 Aug 2014 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services; Construction and Public Works; National Parks, Sport and Recreation: 5 Aug 2014 - 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation: 4 Mar 2014 - 5 Aug 2014
  • Temporary Chair of Committees: 20 Jun 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Transport, Housing and Local Government Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 May 2012 - 27 Aug 2014
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services; Construction and Public Works; National Parks: 10 May 2012 - 5 Aug 2014

Career

Military Service: Major in the Regular Army 1980-1999. Lieutenant Colonel in the Army Reserve since 2000.

Personal

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: Previous occupations include Electrician with Queensland Rail, Infantry Officer with the Regular Army and Manager with the Department of Defence.