Mr Jarrod Bleijie

View print friendly version
Mr Jarrod Bleijie Photo

Electorate
Kawana - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
All Speeches

Website
http://www.jarrodbleijie.com/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 1200
BUDDINA QLD 4575
Electorate Office Address
Sunshine Central, Suite 4
3 Nicklin Way
MINYAMA QLD 4575

Phone: (07) 5406 3100
Fax: (07) 5406 3109
Email: Kawana@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Education: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 15 Dec 2017
  • Manager of Opposition Business: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Industrial Relations, Skills and Training and Shadow Minister for Fair Trading: 10 May 2016 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Fire, Emergency Services and Corrective Services: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Attorney-General and Minister for Justice: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Attorney-General: 29 Nov 2010 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Corrective Services: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 28 May 2009

Career

Prior to election – Lawyer. Official Awards - Order of Australia Junior Citizenship, Caloundra City Young Citizen of the Year.

Community Activity: Rotarian, Lion, Mercy Ships Australia (Former Director), Kawana Waters Surf Lifesaving Club (Patron), Kawana Soccer Club (Patron), Amputee Support Association Sunshine Coast Inc (Patron), Chancellor Park Soccer Club (Patron), Kawana Waters Uniting Church (Member), The Caloundra Chorale (Patron), Justice of the Peace Qualified, Kawana Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Member), Caloundra Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Member), Co-hosted Leukaemia Foundations Shave for a Cure in the electorate, Sunshine Coast Youth Partnership (Member).

Personal

Birth Date: 25 January 1982 (Griffith, New South Wales)

Education: Justice of the Peace (Qualified), Certificate four Project Management, Bachelor Laws (LLB).