Ms Fiona Simpson

View print friendly version
Ms Fiona Simpson Photo

Electorate
Maroochydore - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
9 September 2008

Previous Representation
Maroochydore - NAT (19 Sep 1992 - 8 Sep 2008)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.fionasimpson.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Suite 1, Cnr First & Memorial Avenues
MAROOCHYDORE QLD 4558

Phone: (07) 5406 7100
Fax: (07) 5406 7109
Email: Maroochydore@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Small Business: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Training and Skills Development: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Member, Ethics Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships and Multicultural Affairs: 10 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Main Roads, Community Recovery and Resilience: 23 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly: 15 May 2012 - 23 Mar 2015
  • Member, Community Affairs Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Waste Watch, Shadow Minister for Community Services and Housing and Shadow Minister for Women: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads: 6 Apr 2009 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Member, Economic Development Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 9 Feb 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure (including ICT) and Shadow Minister for Main Roads and Transport: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2008 - 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Planning: 17 Sep 2007 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 21 Sep 2006 - 28 Jul 2008
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals: 18 Sep 2006 - 28 Jul 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 13 May 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism: 17 Sep 2007 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2007 - 2007
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Employment, Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism: 16 Apr 2007 - 17 Sep 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Employment: 30 Jan 2007 - 16 Apr 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 30 Jan 2007 - 16 Apr 2007
  • Shadow Minister for State Development: 21 Sep 2006 - 16 Apr 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure: 21 Sep 2006 - 30 Jan 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations: 21 Sep 2006 - 30 Jan 2007
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2006 - 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Policy: 28 Sep 2005 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Deputy Chair, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 8 Apr 2004 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 3 May 2001 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 1 Jul 2006 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Shadow Minister for Small Business, Information Technology and Innovation: 28 Sep 2005 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2005 - 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads and Shadow Minister for Urban Affairs: 8 Mar 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Policy: 2 Jul 1998 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2004 - 2004
  • Shadow Minister for Health: 2 Jul 1998 - 8 Mar 2004
  • Member, Public Works Committee: 2 May 2001 - 13 Jan 2004
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2003 - 2003
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 30 Apr 2003 - 18 Aug 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism: 12 Mar 2001 - 22 Apr 2003
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2002 - 2002
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 18 Apr 2002 - 30 Jul 2002
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 1998 - 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 30 May 2001 - 30 Jul 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2000 - 2000
  • Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party: 17 Feb 1998 - 27 Jul 1998
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees: 2 Apr 1996 - 19 May 1998
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 15 Sep 1995 - 19 May 1998
  • Member of Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 3 Mar 1998 - 19 May 1998
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 1997 - 1997
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 1996 - 1996
  • Member, Subordinate Legislation Committee: 10 Nov 1992 - 20 Jun 1995
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees: 5 Nov 1992 - 20 Jun 1995

Career

Prior to election - journalist. Exchange student to Japan 1983. State winner of Dalgety Excellence in Rural Journalism Award 1989.

Personal

Birth Date: 18 April 1965 (Sea Lake, Victoria)

Education: Bachelor of Arts, majors in Japanese, journalism and government. Master of Arts, majoring in communications and organizational leadership. Graduate Diploma of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.