Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Steven (Steve) Dickson

View print friendly version
Mr Steve Dickson Photo

Electorate
Buderim - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
One Nation Party (ONP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Previous Representation
Buderim - LNP (21 Mar 2009 - 13 Jan 2017)
Kawana - LNP (10 Sep 2008 - 20 Mar 2009)
Kawana - LIB (9 Sep 2006 - 9 Sep 2008)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 187
BUDERIM QLD 4556
Electorate Office Address
Unit 4, 102 Burnett Street
BUDERIM QLD 4556

Phone: (07) 5406 2100
Fax: (07) 5406 2109
Email: Buderim@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current: No current Parliamentary Service

Past:

  • Member, Education Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 10 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Health and Ambulance Services Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Minister for National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing: 3 Apr 2012 - 31 Jan 2015
  • Member, Industry, Education, Training and Industrial Relations Committee: 4 Aug 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Water Utilities: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Environment, Agriculture, Resources and Energy Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 4 Aug 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Workplace and Job Security (including Employment and Industrial Relations): 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 21 Sep 2006 - 12 Aug 2008

Career

Local councillor; Business owner and proprietor in the following industries - vineyard/winery, horse-drawn carriage service, motel and caravan park.

Community Activity: Patron of numerous local community and sporting organisations.

Local Government Service: Councillor, Maroochy Shire Council - Division 8 (2000-2006); Chairman, Town Planning, Maroochy Shire Council (2004-2006).

Personal

Birth Date: 24 June 1962 (Mount Morgan, Queensland)

Family: Married (2 children)