Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Ms Rosslyn (Ros) Bates

View print friendly version
Ms Ros Bates Photo

Electorate
Mudgeeraba - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.rosbates.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 897
MUDGEERABA QLD 4213
Electorate Office Address
Mudgeeraba Professional Centre, Swan Lane
MUDGEERABA QLD 4213

Phone: (07) 5601 7100 (new local number)
Fax: (07) 5601 7109 (new local number)
Email: Mudgeeraba@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Communities, Women and Youth, Child Safety and the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence and Shadow Minister for Disability Services and Seniors: 26 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Communities, Child Safety, Disabilities Services and the Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence: 10 May 2016 - 26 May 2016
  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 22 Feb 2016 - 9 May 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic Family Violence Prevention Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Health and Ambulance Services Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Health and Community Services Committee: 16 Apr 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Minister for Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts: 3 Apr 2012 - 15 Feb 2013
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Government Services, Building Industry, Information and Communication Technology: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Social Development Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011

Career

Prior to election - Various clinical and administrative positions in Victoria (1981 – 1998); General Manager, Wesley Gold Coast Hospital, Southport (1998 – 2001); Clinical Science Associate, Genzyme Australasia, QLD, WA, NT and NZ (2001 – 2006); Director, Government & Media Relations, Entrée Vous Pty Ltd (2006 – 2009).

Party Positions:
  1. (LNP) Member, Liberal National Party State Council. 2008
  2. (LNP) Chairman, Mudgeeraba State Electoral Council. 2008
  3. (LNP) Member, Liberal National Party (QLD Division) of the Federal Liberal Party. 2008

Official Awards: Prime Minister’s Centenary of Federation Medal for Services to the Australian Community in Health in 2003; Royal Australian College of Nursing Distinguished Nursing Services Award (QLD Division) in 2001; Queensland Telstra Business Woman of the Year Award (AusIndustry Category) in 2000.

Community Activity: Member of many local community organisations; Founder of the Mudgeeraba Action Group in 2006.

Personal

Birth Date: 25 May 1962 (Healesville, Victoria)

Education: Mount Lilydale College, Lilydale, Victoria (1974 – 1978); Diploma of Enrolled Nursing, Prince Henry’s Hospital, Melbourne (1980 – 1981); Diploma of Nursing-Registered General Nurse, Box Hill Hospital, Box Hill, Victoria (1983 – 1986).