Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Stephen Bennett

View print friendly version
Mr Stephen Bennett Photo

Electorate
Burnett - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 8371
BARGARA QLD 4670
Electorate Office Address
Shop 7 Bargara Beach Plaza, 15-19 See Street
BARGARA QLD 4670

Phone: (07) 4111 5100
Fax: (07) 4111 5109
Email: Burnett@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Public Works: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Member, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Shadow Minister for Environment, Heritage Protection and National Parks: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Education and Innovation Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015

Career

Prior to election, Manager, Department of Public Works, QBuild, Builder.

Official Awards: Australia Day Achievement Medal from Department of Public Works, Indigenous Training Torres Strait. Four time recipient of Rotary Internationals Award, Paul Harris Fellowship.

Community Activity: Rotary past President. Chairman, Rotary's Group Study Exchange Program. Chairman, Rotary's Youth Exchange Program. Member, Housing Industry Association.

Personal

Birth Date: 13 March 1964 (Armidale)

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: MBA Master's Public Sector Management, Diploma in Management, Graduate Certificate in Management, Registered Builder, Cert IV Building.