Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon Peter Wellington

View print friendly version
Hon Peter Wellington Photo

Electorate
Nicklin - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Independent (IND)

Date of Election
13 June 1998

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 265
NAMBOUR QLD 4560
Electorate Office Address
Shop 3, 51 Currie Street
NAMBOUR QLD 4560

Phone: (07) 5406 4100
Fax: (07) 5406 4109
Email: Nicklin@parliament.qld.gov.au

Office of the Speaker
Parliament House, George St
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3553 6700
Fax: (07) 3553 6709
Email: speaker@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 27 Mar 2015
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly: 24 Mar 2015

Past:

  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 1 Jul 2014 - 26 Mar 2015
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 28 Nov 2013 - 30 Jun 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 21 Nov 2013
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 30 Jun 2011
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee: 12 May 2008 - 28 Oct 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2007 - 2007
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 2006 - 2006
  • Deputy Chair, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 14 May 2001 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 2005 - 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2004 - 2004
  • Member, Select Committee on the Consequences of Changing Political Status: 14 Oct 2003 - 13 Jan 2004
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2003 - 2003
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2002 - 2002
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2001 - 2001
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 30 Jul 1998 - 23 Jan 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2000 - 2000
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 1999 - 1999
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 1998 - 1998
  • Member, Select Committee on Parliamentary Entitlements: 30 Jul 1998 - 30 Oct 1998

Career

Prior to election, councillor, solicitor and farmer.

Personal

Birth Date: 21 August 1957 (Numurkah, Victoria)

Education: LLB, Queensland University of Technology, Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice.