Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Andrew Powell

View print friendly version
Mr Andrew Powell Photo

Electorate
Glass House - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 727
MALENY QLD 4552
Electorate Office Address
Suite 4, 70 Maple Street
MALENY QLD 4552

Phone: (07) 5318 8100
Fax: (07) 5318 8109
Email: Glass.House@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads and Shadow Minister for Local Government: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Water Supply: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Environment, Agriculture, Resources and Energy Committee: 4 Aug 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for the Enviornment: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 4 Aug 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 4 Aug 2011
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 30 Jun 2011

Career

Prior to election – Public Servant, Queensland Dept of Child Safety (2005 – 2009) and Queensland Dept of the Premier and Cabinet (2001 – 2004); Short Term Missionary in Fiji and New Zealand (2000); Public Servant, Commonwealth Dept of Defence (1996 – 2000).

Community Activity: Coach, Palmwoods Warriors Football Club.

Personal

Birth Date: 15 May 1973 (Melbourne, Victoria)

Family: Married (5 children)

Education: Waverley Park Primary (Glen Waverley, VIC); Castle Hill Public School (Castle Hill, NSW); James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford, NSW); Grace Lutheran College (Rothwell, QLD); Bachelor of Science (BSc) and Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of Qld (UQ) 1995; Certificate III in Public Administration (Cert III Pub Admin), Dept of Defence (1996).