Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Edward (Ted) Sorensen

View print friendly version
Mr Ted Sorensen Photo

Electorate
Hervey Bay - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 5049
TORQUAY QLD 4655
Electorate Office Address
Shop 3, "Baiavista" 357 Esplanade
SCARNESS QLD 4655

Phone: (07) 4183 8100
Fax: (07) 4183 8109
Email: Hervey.Bay@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Education, Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 14 Feb 2017

Past:

  • Member, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Deputy Government Whip: 17 May 2012 - 31 Jan 2015
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013
  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 9 Feb 2010 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 9 Feb 2010

Career

Prior to election – Mayor, Councillor, Grazier.

Community Activity: Member, Hervey Bay Chamber of Commerce; Vice-patron, Kirami Nursing Home; Patron, Hervey bay High School; Committee Member, Meals on Wheels; Member, Sunrise Rotary Club.

Local Government Service: Mayor, Hervey Bay City (2000 – 2008); Councillor, Hervey Bay City (1994 – 2000).

Personal

Birth Date: 20 January 1953

Family: Married (5 children)

Education: Bingham Road School; Torquay School, Hervey Bay; Hervey Bay High School.