Mr Joseph (Joe) Kelly

View print friendly version
Mr Joe Kelly Photo

Electorate
Greenslopes - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 536
COORPAROO LPO QLD 4151
Electorate Office Address
Shop 3, Coorparoo Vill Shopping Centre
358 Old Cleveland Road
COORPAROO QLD 4151

Phone: (07) 3414 2100
Fax: (07) 3414 2109
Email: Greenslopes@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 29 Nov 2016

Past:

  • Chair, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Coal Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Select Committee: 15 Sep 2016 - 14 Jun 2017
  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic Family Violence Prevention Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 29 Nov 2016
  • Member, Health and Ambulance Services Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Clinical Nurse, Union Official, Manger, Non-profit organisations, volunteer coordinator.

Community Activity: Greenslopes State School P&C, Coorparoo 5 Neighbourhood Watch, Norman Ck Catchment Committee N4C, Queensland Nurses' Union, Australasian Rehabilitation Nurses' Association, Amnesty International, Greening Australia.

Personal

Birth Date: 1 March 1970 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Certificate of Nursing (RN). Advanced Diploma of Business (ADipBus). Graduate Certificate of Health Economics (GradCertHealthEcon)