Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Privacy Statement

Commitment to the Privacy of Personal Information

The Queensland Parliamentary Service is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

The Information Privacy Act 2009 has established a privacy regime for the Queensland public sector based on Information Privacy Principles. A copy of the Information Privacy Act 2009 can be accessed at: http://www.legislation.qld.gov.au/OQPChome.htm

This Privacy Statement outlines measures implemented to ensure the privacy of personal information collected by the Queensland Parliamentary Service and, in particular, information collected electronically.

Collection of Information Regarding Visits to the Queensland Parliament Website

This website does not store personal information cookies.

When you visit the Queensland Parliament website, the web server makes a record of your visit and records the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the visitor’s server address;
  • the type of browser the visitor is using;
  • the visitor’s top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, and .au); and
  • the visitor’s traffic patterns through the site, such as: the date and time of the visit to the site; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and the previous site visited.

Collection, storage and use of information provided to the Queensland Parliamentary Service

 

General

The Queensland Parliamentary Service maintains mailing lists for certain purposes. However, names and email addresses are added to mailing lists upon request only, such as via a subscription form.

Please note that correspondence, including email correspondence, sent to the Queensland Parliament may be subject to the laws, rules and practise of the Legislative Assembly. This information is stored securely and used only for the purposes for which it was sent. Correspondence is not disclosed to a third party without the prior consent of any relevant people, including the author of the correspondence.

The Queensland Parliament’s website provides visitors with opportunities to send information to the Parliament for a particular purpose, for example - to send an email to a nominated email address, to make a booking, to complete a survey, to subscribe to a mailing list, or to complete a feedback form. Information provided will be received by relevant staff, stored securely, and used only for the stated purpose.

 

E-Petitions

The collection, storage and use of personal information provided in the petitioning process in Queensland are governed by the Parliament of Queensland 2001 (Qld) and Standing Orders approved by the Legislative Assembly, see: Chapter 21 of the Standing Orders.

For a Principal Petitioner, the Standing Orders require his or her name, address and email address to be published on the e-petition.

The Standing Orders require people who join an e-petition to provide the following personal information: name, address and email address. This information is required to verify the person’s eligibility to join the e-petition, that is, whether he or she is a Queensland citizen, resident or elector who has not already signed the e-petition, see: e-petitions Conditions of Use.

When you join an e-petition, you can ask for your email address to be retained so that the Queensland Parliamentary Service can notify you of a Ministerial Response to the e-petition. Email addresses provided for this purpose will be securely and confidentially retained until:

  • a Ministerial Response to the e-petition is posted on the Parliament House Petitions website, or
  • six months have expired since the e-petition was tabled.

The Standing Orders require the name, address and email address of the Principal Petitioner to be published on an e-petition. However, other information regarding the Principal Petitioner and personal information regarding people who join an e-petition are not available in any form via the website. Access to this information is restricted to a very small number of officers of the Queensland Parliamentary Service for the purpose of administering the e-petition.

Please note, however, that as provided by the Parliament of Queensland Act 2001 (Qld), tabled petitions, including paper and e-petitions, can be read or copied by anyone upon request at the Queensland Parliament’s Table Office. A tabled petition, including paper and e-petitions, will contain the name and address of all people who have signed the petition, and in the case of e-petitions, also the email address of all people who have joined the e-petition.

 

Security of Personal Information

The Queensland Parliamentary Service applies a range of security measures to protect personal information provided to the Queensland Parliament.

In addition, the Queensland Parliamentary Service applies a range of security measures to protect the Queensland Parliament website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware there can be risks in transmitting information across the Internet. External sites that are linked to Queensland Parliament websites are not under our control. You are advised to review privacy and security provisions and statements on those sites.

 

Privacy Contact

If necessary, please contact the Queensland Parliamentary Service’s Privacy Officer at: privacy@parliament.qld.gov.au or on (07) 3553 6611.

 

Parliamentary Service Privacy Policy

Download the Parliamentary Service Privacy Policy.