Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Tabling of documents

Can documents be tabled during the dissolution period?

A Minister or the Speaker may table documents during the period between when the Legislative Assembly is dissolved until the new Parliament is opened where there is a legislative provision or standing orders permit the tabling of a document and the Minister or the Speaker believes it desirable to be tabled between Parliaments. (See s59A Parliament of Queensland Act 2001) An example may be an important CCC or Auditor-General report.

Documents transmitted to the Clerk for tabling during the dissolution period must be accompanied by a covering letter signed by the Minister requesting that the documents be tabled in accordance with the relevant legislation and /or standing orders. The covering letter should specify each document to be tabled, particularly any reports that comprise more than one volume.

In addition the covering letter must include the following paragraph:

In accordance with s59A of the Parliament of Queensland Act and Standing Order 31, I request that this document be tabled during the period that the Legislative Assembly is dissolved.

If this paragraph is not included, the document will be held over for tabling on the first regular sitting day of the next Parliament.