PREST, MR WILLIAM GEORGE (BILL)


Personal

Birth Date
02 Apr 1926 (Longreach, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date
08 Dec 2012 (Gladstone, Queensland)

Parents
William Frederick and Amelia Maud Prest (nee Mann)

Marriage
Married - Patricia Rabbitt on 9 May 1953, 1 son, 2 daughters.

Occupation
Railway Worker

Education
1. Longreach State School

Religion
Methodist

Career

1. Mayor, Gladstone City Council, September 1975 to June 1976
2. Alderman, Gladstone City Council, 1970 to 1975
3. Employee (29 years) and Guard (1947 to 1949), Queensland Government Railways
4. Shearer, Central Queensland, 1943 to 1947
5. General store worker, 1940 to 1943


Party and Political Activities
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Party Positions
1. President, Gladstone Branch, Australian Labor Party , 1965
2. Delegate, Australian Railways Union

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyALP PORT CURTIS29 May 197619 Sep 1992Did not contest


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Government Whip06 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992
Temporary Chairman of Committees1987 1989
Leader of Opposition Business in the HouseNov 1983 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesman for Transport and RailwaysJan 1983 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman for TransportOct 1982 Jan 1983
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government and ValuationMay 1982 Oct 1982
Member, Standing Orders Committee1981 1989
Member, Select Committee of Privileges1981 1983
Leader of Opposition Business in the HouseJan 1981 Jul 1982
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government and Main RoadsJan 1981 May 1982
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government and ValuationFeb 1980 1981
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Japan and South East Asia1979  
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms CommitteeApr 1977 1983
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government and Main RoadsDec 1977 Feb 1980
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Main RoadsDec 1977  
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Marine Services and Fisheries1976 1977


Notes

1. Interests include community affairs, children, sport and cooking.
2. Member: Gladstone Bowling Club; and Gladstone Sailing Club.
3. Orphaned at 12 months when his mother died and his father wandered off, Mr Prest was raised by an aunt and an uncle.
4. He left school at the age of 13 and started work in a butcher shop.
5. Mr Prest won the seat of Port Curtis in a by-election on 29 May 1976 following the death of the Labor member for Port Curtis, Martin Hanson.
6. By replacing Martin Hanson, Prest joined the Labor `cricket team', so named after the party had been reduced to 11 members following the 1974 general election.
7. Whilst a Gladstone City Councillor, Mr Prest was involved in the construction of the first Awoonga Dam, the building of the town's reservoirs and the implementation of its sewerage system and first town plan.
8. On 8 Dec 1989 Mr Prest turned down the role of Speaker, preferring to remain in his newly appointed position of Government Whip.
9. Mr Prest is the longest serving member for Port Curtis.
10. He was awarded a lifelong membership of the Australian Labor Party.
11. In 2010 the Gladstone Port Access bridge was named in his honour for services to the community.


Sources

1. Gladstone Observer, 8 December 1989



[Last Modified: 13 Dec 2012 09:10]

Back to search results
New Search