BEANLAND, MR DENVER EDWARD

No Photo Available
Personal

Birth Date
26 Jan 1945 (Kilcoy, Queensland, Australia)

Marriage
Married - 1 son, 1 daughter.

Occupation
Councillor

Education
1. BA Honours (first class) in the field of history, University of Queensland
2. Doctor of Philosophy, University of Queensland

Career

1. Deputy Mayor of Brisbane, 1985 to 1986
2. Alderman, Brisbane City Council, 1976 to 1986
3. Historian
4. Bank officer, National Bank of Australasia


Party and Political Activities
Liberal Party (LIB)

Party Positions
1. Former member, State Executive
2. Former member, Central Campaign Committee
3. Former member, Policy Committee

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyLIB TOOWONG01 Nov 198619 Sep 1992 
AssemblyLIB INDOOROOPILLY 19 Sep 199217 Feb 2001Defeated


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs19 Jun 2000 17 Feb 2001
Member, Estimates Committee G27 Aug 1999 26 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee D15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Leader of Opposition Business in the House30 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2001
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Shadow Minister for the Arts02 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2000
Shadow Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care, and Disability Services02 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2001
Attorney-General and Minister for Justice26 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party31 Jul 1995 23 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee B31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee B28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Osaka, Shanghai, Seoul and Hong Kong1994  
Coalition Shadow Minister for Justice and Attorney-GeneralNov 1992 19 Feb 1996
Member, Subordinate Legislation Committee10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Parliamentary delegation to new Guinea, Indonesia, Singapore and Hong Kong1992  
Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive CommitteeOct 1990 Oct 1993
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission29 May 1990 Aug 1992
Member, Standing Orders Committee29 May 1990 26 Nov 1991
Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party13 May 1990 11 Nov 1991
Members, Privileges Committee21 Mar 1990 17 May 1990
Member, Electoral and Administrative Review CommitteeMar 1990 May 1990
Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party19 Dec 1989 13 May 1990
Member, Public Works CommitteeApr 1988 Nov 1989
Former Temporary Chairman of Committees  
Former Liberal Party Spokesman on Primary Industries; Land Management; Sport and Racing; Environment and Heritage; Local Government; Transport; Small Business; Water Resources; and the Arts  


Notes

1. Interests include horse racing, tennis, reading, football (all codes), basketball and cricket.
2. President, Royal Historical Society of Queensland.
3. Chairman, Brisbane City Council's Heritage Advisory Committee.
4. Member, Brisbane City Council's City Hall Restoration Project Executive Group.
5. Member, National Trust of Queensland.


Publications

1. Article, `Judicial Principle Shattered by Class-War', Supreme Court History Program Yearbook 2007, pp. 1-21.
2. A Court Apart: The History of the District Court of Queensland, launched by the Governor-General, Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC, in the Banco Court on 19 June 2009.



[Last Modified: 22 Feb 2012 12:40]

Back to search results
New Search