FLETCHER, SIR ALAN ROY

No Photo Available
Personal

Birth Date
26 Jan 1907 (Pittsworth, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date
07 Oct 1991 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents
Alexander Roy Fletcher and Rosena Wilhelmine (nee McIntyre)

Marriage
Married - Enid Edna Phair Thompson on 15 March 1934, 2 sons, 2 daughters.

Occupation
Farmer

Education
1. Pittsworth State School
2. Scots College, Warwick

Religion
Presbyterian

Career

1. Farmer
2. Councillor, Pittsworth Shire Council, 1945 to 1955 (Chairman for nine years)


Party and Political Activities
Country Party (CP)

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyCP CUNNINGHAM 07 Mar 195307 Dec 1974Did not contest


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Minister for Education and Cultural Activities17 Jan 1968 23 Dec 1974
Minister for Lands and Irrigation16 Jun 1960 17 Jan 1968
Speaker27 Aug 1957 15 Jun 1960


Notes

1. Director of the Queensland Co-operative Milling Association.
2. President of the Scots College Old Boys' Association and member of the Warwick Club.
3. Awarded a Knighthood on 5 October 1972 for services to the parliament and the people of Queensland.
4. Interests included cricket, tennis, bowls, fishing and rifle shooting.
5. Sir Alan had the distinction of being the first non-Labor Speaker since 1932.
6. Chairman of the Queensland Theatre Orchestra in 1975.
7. Member of the Council of the Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Technology, 1976, and Vice-President of the Pittsworth Historical Society, 1977.
8. Sir Alan was the nephew of Malcolm McIntyre, who held the seat of Cunningham from 15 April 1944 to 7 March 1953.
9. Captain of the Irongate Cricket Club for 24 years and played A-grade tennis. Patron of the Isolated Children's Parents Association.
10. He was Chairman of the Presbyterian Schools Council in Warwick.
11. Sir Alan was instrumental in the formation of the Griffith University.
12. As then Minister for Education he introduced preschool eduation into Queensland in 1973.


Publications

1. Immediate Start on Fitzroy Basin Development Scheme, Local Government 57, 10 (1962), p. 53
2. Digest of the Land Laws of Queensland, Brisbane, 1963


Sources

1. Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)
2. Legge, JS, Who's Who in Australia XXIInd Edition, (Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, 1977)
3. Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962)
4. Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service.



[Last Modified: 11 Dec 2014 08:48]

Back to search results
New Search