GLASSON, HON. WILLIAM HAMLINE (BILL)


Personal

Birth Date
23 Feb 1925 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date
20 Mar 2012 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents
Rupert Hamline and Melda Olive Hamline (nee Lane)

Marriage
Married - Shirley Margaret Lockhart on 18 Aug 1949, 3 son(s), 1 daughter(s).

Occupation
Grazier

Education
1. Correspondence and state schools
2. Church of England Grammar, East Brisbane

Religion
Church of England

Career

1. Grazier, pastoralist, jackeroo, drover and station manager
2. Councillor, Winton Shire Council, 1955 to 1957
3. Flying Officer, Royal Australian Air Force, 1943 to 1945


Party and Political Activities
National Party (NP)

Party Positions
1. Member, National Party for many years of office
2. Member, Government Party Committees: Primary Industries; Land, Forestry and Water Resources; Health; Works and Housing, 1978 to 1980
3. Member, Government Party Committees: Lands; Primary Industries; Works and Housing; Health, 1975 to 1977

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyNP GREGORY 07 Dec 197430 Nov 1989Resigned


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Pacific Rim CountriesJun 1988  
Minister for Land Management09 Dec 1987 30 Nov 1989
Minister for Lands, Forestry, Mapping and Surveying01 Dec 1986 01 Dec 1987
Minister for Lands, Forestry and Police05 Dec 1982 01 Dec 1986
Minister for Lands and Forestry23 Dec 1980 01 Dec 1987
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia1977  


Notes

1. Interests include horse sports, racing, campdraft, shows, shooting and youth organisations.
2. President: Gregory Turf Club; Winton Rodeo Association.
3. Member: Winton Club, Ambulance Committee; Parliamentary Bowls Team.
4. Legacy broadcaster.
5. Elected in 1974, Mr Glasson was part of a huge swing against the Labor Party which had its numbers reduced from 33 members to the `cricket team' of 11.
6. As Minister for Lands and Forestry, Mr Glasson was responsible for amendments to the Land Act which provided landholders with security of tenure. As Forestry Minister, he established the Brisbane Forest Park Advisory Board. 
7. On 9 Dec 1987, Mr Glasson was appointed Minister for Land Management under the Ahern government. When he was not included in the Cooper ministry, remaining loyal to Mike Ahern, he resigned from the Queensland Parliament on 30 Nov 1989, two days before the state general election.
8. The Glassons retired to Brisbane. His son, Dr Bill Glasson, a leading ophthalmologist, served as President of the federal Australian Medical Association from 2003 to 2005 and as President of the Queensland Branch of the AMA from 2001 to 2002.



[Last Modified: 10 May 2012 12:27]

Back to search results
New Search