WRIGHT, MR KEITH WEBB


Personal

Birth Date
09 Jan 1942 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents
Lindsay Gilbert and Pauline Wright (nee Lizette)

Marriage
Married - (1) Jenifer Mary Dawson on 27 Mar 1964 (divorced), 1 daughter . (2) Allison Donohue on 7 Mar 1987 (separated 1992), 1 stepdaughter.

Occupation
School Principal

Education
1. Toowoomba South State School
2. Sarina State School
3. Railway Estate School Townsville
4. Moorooka State School
5. Salisbury State School
6. Salisbury State High School
7. Kelvin Grove Teachers College
8. BA and AEd, University of Queensland

Religion
Baptist

Career

1. Member for Capricornia, House of Representatives, 1 December 1984 to 13 March 1993
2. Schoolteacher, 1960 to 1963
3. School principal, 1964 to 1969
4. Citizen Military Force, 18 months


Party and Political Activities
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Party Positions
1. Founder and Secretary, Nerimbera Branch, 1966
2. Member, Queensland Central Executive of the ALP, 1976 to 1979
3. Member, ALP State Council, from August 1982
4. Delegate, Queensland Young Labor Association Conference, 1968
5. Secretary, Rockhampton Executive Electoral Council
6. Delegate to all local, state and federal party executives
7. Member, ALP Electoral College, 1982
8. Delegate, Rockhampton Trades and Labor Council for Miscellaneous Workers Union

Parliamentary Representation
HousePartyElectorateFromToDeparture Reason
AssemblyALP ROCKHAMPTON SOUTH17 May 196927 May 1972 
AssemblyALP ROCKHAMPTON 27 May 197205 Nov 1984Resigned


Other Seats Contested
1. CAPRICORNIA (State) 1993


Appointments
DescriptionFromTo
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention1983  
Parliamentary Leader of the ALP and Leader of the State Opposition20 Oct 1982 28 Aug 1984
Opposition Spokesman for Manufacturing, Business and Consumer AffairsJul 1982 Oct 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands1982  
Opposition Spokesman for Justice and Attorney-General1972 1980
Opposition Spokesman on Treasury MattersFeb 1980 Jan 1981
Opposition Leader of Business in the House1978 1980
Member, Select Committee of Privilege1978 1980
Opposition Spokesman for Education, Cultural Activities and Consumer Affairs1975 1977
Temporary Chairman of Committees1977 1978
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia1977  
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation1975 1977
Member, Select Committee on Punishment of Crimes of Violence, 19741974  
Member, Library Committee1969 1980


Notes

1. Interests include numismatics, political science, public speaking, boomerang manufacturing, lawn bowls, table tennis and snooker.
2. Mr Wright was 27 when he entered politics, making him the youngest member of the Legislative Assembly.
3. Member: Australian College of Education; and State National Fitness Council.
4. Country Fellow, Royal Australian Institute of Public Administration.
5. Fellow, Royal Institute of Public Administration.
6. Secretary, Queensland Teachers Union (Central branch).
7. Chairman, Rockhampton National Fitness Area Committee.
8. Founder, President and Chairman of the Central Queensland Consumers Association.
9. Founder and President, Rockhampton Community Group.
10. He was converted by Billy Graham in 1959.
11. He was a lay preacher for the Baptist Church.
12. He was involved in the Christian Crusade in the USA in 1978.
13. On 4 Dec 1992, Mr Wright was disendorsed by the Labor Party, which he had served for 24 years. He unsuccessfully contested the Federal seat of Capricornia as an Independent in 1993.
14. In 1993, Keith Wright was committed for trial in the Brisbane District Court on one count of rape and nine counts of indecently dealing with girls under 16 years. He was sentenced to eight years imprisonment.
15. In 1994 he was sentenced to another 12 months imprisonment for child molesting.
16. In July 1996 he was excluded from the sex offenders treatment program for `not participating at expected level'.
17. Mr Wright was released from prison in Oct 1998.
18. Post his release from prison, he formed Outreach Publications, a literacy program marketed to Queensland schools which promotes a learning system called The 4s - symbols, sounds, sight and self.
19. In 2003 the then Education Minister, Anna Bligh, banned Mr Wright from promoting his educational materials in schools.


Publications

1. A Marvel is Mathematics, 1970, 2 editions
2. A manual in mathematics for parents, teachers and students (Rockhampton, Queensland) 1971
3. Community service directory (Rockhampton, Queensland), Scout Association of Australia, 1978
4. The victor or the vanquished - a manual in political campaigning (Vision Press), 1983


Sources

1. Courier-Mail, 7 April 1998, p.7
2. Courier-Mail, `Keith Wright banned from state schools', 27 September 2003



[Last Modified: 19 Apr 2012 14:21]

Back to search results
New Search